Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Thereafter, on August 12, 2025, this court inadvertently entered a second order denying Defendants’ motion to quash service of summons. That second duplicative motion was later vacated.

2.      Notice of Ruling

            In their memorandum, Defendants argue that the above-referenced judgment is void because they were waiting for notice of the ruling on their motion to quash service of summons. They cite CCP section 586(a)(4), which provides: “In the following cases the same proceedings shall be had, and judgment shall be rendered in the same manner, as if the defendant had failed to answer:” … “If a motion to quash service of summons or to stay or dismiss the action has been filed, or writ of mandate sought and notice thereof given, as provided in Section 418.10, and upon denial of the motion or writ, the defendant fails to respond to the complaint within the time provided in that