Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Id. at 937 (“[Biakanja v. Irving (1958) 49 Cal.2d 647]) does not displace the contractual economic loss rule when that rule squarely applies.”). The central question in whether a duty is owed outside of contract claims in mortgage contexts is whether the lender’s conduct has fallen outside the scope of their “role as a lender”. Id. at 928.

  1. Financial Elder Abuse 

Financial elder abuse is defined by Welfare and Institutions Code (“W&I”) § 15610.30 as where a party “(t)akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both”, or assists in such actions. See W&I § 15610.30 (a)(1-2). “A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” W&I § 15610.30 (b). “(A) person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.” W&I § 15610.30 (c). “A wrongful use is defined as taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining property in bad faith.