Law & Motion Calendar
[…] II.                Request for judicial notice

Lawton’s request for judicial notice of the register of actions in the instant matter is GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code § 452(d).

III.             Analysis

A.                Governing law

“A [discovery] referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties . . . .”  (CCP § 638.)  If the parties do not agree, “the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee” under several conditions.  As relevant here, one such condition is when the court “determines that it is necessary.”  (CCP § 639(a)(5).)  When the court appoints a referee for that reason, the court’s order must describe “the exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to the circumstances of the particular case.”  (CCP § 639(d)(2).) 

The latter requirement means that there must actually be exceptional circumstances requiring the referee.  Whether or not such circumstances exist is the central question in the instant motion. 

B.                 Lawton’s argument