Special Set Tentative Rulings
[…] 1. 24CV01822, Rutz v Hernandez

This matter is on calendar for Plaintiff’s Order to Show Cause re: Preliminary Injunction arising out of a Temporary Restraining Order request filed on April 8, 2024. The OSC and TRO were duly served on the Defendants. Defendant Hernandez submitted no opposition, and Defendant King submitted a non-substantive opposition to the issuance of the preliminary injunction. Defendant King notes that she is no longer in control of the subject premises and only holds an ownership interest.

For the reasons stated below the motion is GRANTED in part.

Civil Code § 789.3 (b) provides “a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device;. . . or (3)  (r)emove from the premises the tenant's personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant, except when done pursuant to the procedure set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1980) of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3.” Tenants are generally entitled to injunctive relief to prevent further or continuing violation of these provisions. Civ. Code § 789.3(d).