Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] This occurred at least up through July 2023.  She also acted promptly in attempting to hire her new attorney and resolve the matter following the entry of Judgment. 

            The Court GRANTS the motion on this basis as to the set aside of the default and Judgment.

Judgment Exceeding Relief Requested in the Petition

            Respondent claims the Judgment exceeds the relief requested in the Petition because it contains a division of community property assets and debts which was not requested in the Petition, and the Petition was never amended.

            CCP section 580(a) states, in full, “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.”

            “It is a fundamental concept of due process that a judgment against a defendant cannot be entered unless…given proper notice and an opportunity to defend.