Law & Motion Calendar
[…] 4. MCV-231357, Unifund v. Hagstrom

Judgment Creditor, Unifund CCR, LLC’s, Application for Order of Sale of Dwelling is CONTINUED to July 10, 2024, at 3:00 p.m. in Department 18 for the Judgment Debtor, Steve E. Hagstrom, to show cause why an order for sale should not be made in accordance with this application. The Court will sign the Proposed Order to Show Cause lodged with the application. Service of the Order to Show Cause shall be made not later than June 10, 2024.

CCP § 704.770(a) provides, “Upon the filing of the application by the judgment creditor, the court shall set a time and place for hearing and order the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale should not be made in accordance with the application…” The statutes also provides “The time set for hearing shall be not later than 45 days after the application is filed or such later time as the court orders upon a showing of good cause.”