Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The RFAs did not seek an admission that Conservatee was violating his duty; they just asked whether he had one.

FI no. 17.1(b) asks the responding party to “state all facts upon which you base your response.”  Plaintiff’s responses to RFA nos. 11 and 12 were objections on the basis that they were misleading as phrased.  The Court orders Plaintiff to respond to FI no. 17.1 regarding RFA nos. 11-12 with the facts upon which that response was based. 

RFA nos. 13, 16, and 17:   RFA no. 13 asks Plaintiff to admit that Conservatee violated Veh. Code § 21950(b) “when he walked into the path of the vehicle driven by Defendant Alberto Vasquez Rojas during the INCIDENT.”  In addition to the passage quoted above, that statute provides that “No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”  RFA no. 17 asks for an admission that Conservatee violated that same statute “at the time of the INCIDENT”; that appears to duplicate no. 13, but may mean at some time during the incident other than when the vehicle driven by Mr. Rojas hit him.