Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (The latter is a common feature of commands.)  Those are not the same as “intended to cause injury” or “despicable conduct.”  As intimidating as Andrade might have been, nothing in Plaintiff’s factual-basis explanation suggests that he was motivated by a desire to subject Conservatee to hardship, or that he willfully disregarded Conservatee’s safety. 

The Court orders Plaintiff to provide responses to FI no. 17.1 regarding RFA nos. 8-9 that directly address the factual bases for the well-known elements of malice and oppression quoted above.

RFA nos. 11-12:  These requests address Veh. Code § 21950(b), which provides that although drivers must stop for pedestrians in marked crosswalks or at intersections, “This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for their safety.”  RFA no. 11 requests an admission that pedestrians in general have a duty of care for their own safety “when walking within a roadway.”  RFA no. 12 requests an admission that Conservatee individually had a duty of care for his own safety during the incident.