Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The Court agrees with Defendants that this is non-responsive.  It is also confusing.  Plaintiff responded to the request for admission with “Deny.”  FI no. 17.1 asks her to explain why she did that.  Plaintiff’s point, apparently, is that the reason she denied the request for admission was that she did not have enough information to respond to it.  But if that was the case, the appropriate response to the RFA would have been “Responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge to respond,” not “Deny.”  (CCP § 2033.220(c).)  In that case, she would have been required to “state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”  (Ibid.) 

The Court orders Plaintiff to respond to FI no. 17.1, with regard to RFA no. 20, by explaining the steps she took to comply with CCP § 2033.220(c) before denying the RFA.