Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The time period is adequately restrained, the documents requested are adequately defined, and Plaintiffs have shown that they relate to the claims at issue.

  1. Undue Burden

Deposed Party asserts seven broad objections for the Court to address. Deposed party avers that the request would cause undue burden. Claims of undue burden in response to a subpoena are contained in CCP § 1985.8, which specifically applies to electronically stored information. That section provides that “(t)he subpoenaed person opposing the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of electronically stored information on the basis that information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense shall bear the burden of demonstrating that the information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense.” Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.8. Deposed Party provides no citation to authority in their argument to show that the undue burden applies to paper documents.