Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] Respondent mentions Fam. Code section 3691 rather than Fam. Code sections 2121 and 2122.  Section 3691 is not applicable because this matter involves a judgment with distribution of assets and debts rather than a support order, and Respondent wishes to challenge the distribution of assets and debts.  However, they set forth some of the same grounds and the standards and analysis are, for the same grounds, the same. 

In proceedings to set aside pursuant to Fam.Code section 2121, the court “shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.” Fam.C. § 2121(b); see also Marriage of Walker (2012) 203 Cal App. 4th 137, 146.  In other words, the moving party bears the burden of demonstrating both the presence of at least one of the statutory grounds for relief and that the circumstances resulted in a material disadvantage to the moving